Advocate Hall of Fame

The PathStone Advocate Hall of Fame Award was established in recognition of individuals who have committed their personal and professional lives to working on behalf of those served by PathStone’s programs.

To be eligible for this recognition, an individual must have:

  • Worked for at least 15 years as an advocate, a provider of services or a public spokesperson on behalf of individuals or communities served by PathStone.
  • Demonstrated a thorough understanding of and compassion for the struggles confronted by PathStone constituents.
  • Worked constructively, effectively and to the direct benefit of PathStone constituents.
  • Demonstrated a cooperative working relationship with other individuals and organizations in supporting and strengthening advocacy efforts.

1986

Dr. Gloria Mattera

1987

Rev. Ivory Simmons

1988

Mr. Bennie Hill

1989

Mr. Jake Patterson

1990

Mr. Baldemar Velásquez

1991

Ms. Geraldine O’Brian
Ms. JoEllen Shannon

1992

Mr. Talbert Hall
Mr. Stuart J. Mitchell
Ms. Mercedes Pegan

1993

Mr. Cesar Chávez
Ms. Maudie Weeks

1994

Hon. Shirley Chisolm

1995

Mr. Herman Acosta
Ms. Alicia Fernandez-Mott
Ms. Joy Hintz
Mr. Richard Notter
Mr. Miguel Omelas
Ms. Patricia Payne-Correrar

1996

Mr. Joseph Allen
Mr. Frank Tejaras
Mr. Juan Vargas

1997

Mr. Herb Engman
Ms. Amalia Nava
Ms. Velma Wright

1998

Ms. Mary Hanson
Mr. Jeffrey Lewis

1999

Ms. Judith Bennett
Mr. Robert Lynch
Ms. Ramona Merlino
Dr. John Radebaugh
Rev. Dr. Jon Regier
Ms. Velma Smith

2000

Ms. Kay Embrey
Mr. J. Mark Finegan
Mr. Mark Heller
Ms. Deborah Leal
Mr. Ricardo Lucio Jr.
Ms. Gail McKenny
Mr. Arturo Ortiz
Mr. Ricardo Polsinell
Mr. Kevin Ryck

2001

Ms. Mary Ellen Beaver
Mr. Lee Beaulac
Mr. Arthur Need
Mr. James Schmidt
Ms. Kay Washington

2002

Mr. Ralph Acevedo
Ms. Kathy Freudenburg
Mr. David Hern
Mr. Kevin Kennedy
Mr. Walter Ruhele
Mr. Keith Talbot, Esq.
Dr. Lori Talbot
Ms. Eileen Torres

2003

Ms. Sheila Banks
Ms. Kathy Castania
Ms. Nita D’Agostino
Mr. Thomas Fink, Esq.
Mr. Rafael Guerra
Ms. Pearl Lozoya
Ms. Karen Noble Hanson
Ms. Carmen Rebeor
Mr. Manuel Recio, Ed.D.
Ms. Luz Santiago
Ms. Jessie Smith

2004

Rev. Timothy Hoyt
Ms. Evelyn M. Harris
Mr. Joseph O’Connor
Mr. Robert A. Rapoza
Cornell Migrant Program

2005

Ms. Viola M. Gomez
Ms. Michal E. Urrutia
Mr. Michael Harms
Mr. Van Dyke Johnson
Mr. Gary Hanson

2006

Mr. Moises Loza
Mr. Art Collings
TEMPRO
Mr. Leo Pendergast
Mr. Richard Rosen

2007

Mr. Joaquin Bermudez
Mr. John Taylor
Ms. Julie Everitt

2008

Mr. Lee Foley
Mr. Ray Kauffman
Mr. Francis Viglietta
Ms. Dolly Meiser
Mr. Parker Coble
Ms. Lourdes Aguilar
Ms. Betty Garcia Mathewson
Mr. Dick Howard
Ms. Marileyda Muñoz


PathStone Locations | Contact | PathStone Print this Page